CGDV vs FFLV
Capital Group Dividend Value ETF vs Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, CGDV or FFLV?
Each has led over a different period.
CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over the full window, FFLV over 1Y. FFLV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGDV | FFLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 0.38% |
| AUM | $39.3B | $18M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.23% | 1.36% |
| Holdings | 116 | 230 |
| YTD Return | +12.74% | +14.51%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.20% | +21.86%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.22% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.5%Best | 12.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.3%Best | -16.7% |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $16,397Best | $14,372 |
| Top 10 Weight | 43.1% | 33.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 22, 2022 | Feb 9, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).
CGDV vs FFLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
CGDV vs FFLV Performance
Capital Group Dividend Value ETF (CGDV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF (FFLV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% while FFLV returned +21.86%. Year to date, CGDV is up 12.74% versus a gain of 14.51% for FFLV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FFLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.5% for CGDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for CGDV and -16.7% for FFLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGDV charges 0.33% per year while FFLV charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $38 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGDV currently yields 1.23% against 1.36% for FFLV.
Holdings Overlap
38.5% of CGDV's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 33.2% of FFLV's money is in holdings CGDV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 115 in FFLV, against full books of 116 and 230.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 87 positions for FFLV that do not appear in our book for CGDV (60.0% of the fund), and 33 for CGDV that do not appear in FFLV (56.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGDV | Weight in FFLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.00% | 4.77% | 3.23% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.18% | 6.42% | 4.24% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.31% | 5.11% | 2.80% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.30% | 0.91% | 4.39% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.17% | 4.05% | 2.88% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.66% | 0.76% | 2.90% |
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 2.45% | 1.79% | 0.66% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 2.78% | 1.43% | 1.35% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 0.88% | 2.59% | 1.71% |
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 2.82% | 0.14% | 2.68% |
38.5% of CGDV is already inside FFLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGDV or FFLV?
CGDV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while FFLV charges 0.38%. CGDV is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGDV or FFLV?
Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% vs +21.86% for FFLV, so FFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGDV or FFLV?
FFLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.5% for CGDV. Worst drawdown: CGDV -14.3% vs FFLV -16.7%.
Should I hold both CGDV and FFLV?
CGDV and FFLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGDV and FFLV?
38.5% of CGDV's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 33.2% of FFLV's is in holdings CGDV also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 115 in FFLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGDV or FFLV?
CGDV yields 1.23% while FFLV yields 1.36%, so FFLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FFLV better than CGDV?
CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over the full window, FFLV over 1Y. FFLV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.