CGXU vs QQQ
Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, CGXU or QQQ?
QQQ has been ahead.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGXU is less concentrated, with 36.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGXU | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $6.7B | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.91% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 78 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +10.34% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.35% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.60% | +26.18%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5%Best | 20.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -25.6%Best | -29.6% |
| $10,000 over 4.6 years | $14,715 | $21,900Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.3%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 22, 2022 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).
CGXU vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.
CGXU vs QQQ Performance
Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF (CGXU) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year CGXU returned +17.35% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, CGXU is up 10.34% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Over three years, CGXU compounded at +17.60% per year against +26.18% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 17.5% for CGXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.6% for CGXU and -29.6% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGXU charges 0.54% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $18 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGXU currently yields 4.91% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
6.7% of CGXU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 4.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings CGXU also owns.
CGXU and QQQ share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 78 positions we hold weights for in CGXU and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 78 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 90 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for CGXU (92.7% of the fund), and 6 for CGXU that do not appear in QQQ (8.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGXU and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGXU or QQQ?
CGXU has an expense ratio of 0.54% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGXU or QQQ?
Over the past year CGXU returned +17.35% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGXU or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 17.5% for CGXU. Worst drawdown: CGXU -25.6% vs QQQ -29.6%.
Should I hold both CGXU and QQQ?
CGXU and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGXU and QQQ?
6.7% of CGXU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 4.3% of QQQ's is in holdings CGXU also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 78 positions we hold weights for in CGXU and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGXU or QQQ?
CGXU yields 4.91% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so CGXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than CGXU?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGXU is less concentrated, with 36.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.