CGXU vs VOO

CGXU vs VOO

Which is better, CGXU or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGXU is less concentrated, with 36.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: CGXU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGXUVOO
Expense Ratio0.54%0.03%Best
AUM$6.7B$1.0T
Dividend Yield4.91%1.06%
Holdings78506
YTD Return+10.34%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+17.35%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.60%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)17.5%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-25.6%-22.1%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$14,715$19,104Best
Top 10 Weight36.3%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

CGXU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

CGXU vs VOO Performance

Capital Group International Focus Equity ETF (CGXU) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CGXU returned +17.35% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, CGXU is up 10.34% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, CGXU compounded at +17.60% per year against +22.46% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGXU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.6% for CGXU and -22.1% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGXU charges 0.54% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $3 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGXU currently yields 4.91% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 78 holdings in CGXU and 504 in VOO, totalling 98.6% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 78 positions we hold weights for in CGXU and 504 in VOO, against full books of 78 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 499 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CGXU (99.7% of the fund), and 9 for CGXU that do not appear in VOO (12.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGXU and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGXUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGXU or VOO?

CGXU has an expense ratio of 0.54% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGXU or VOO?

Over the past year CGXU returned +17.35% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGXU or VOO?

CGXU has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CGXU -25.6% vs VOO -22.1%.

Should I hold both CGXU and VOO?

CGXU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGXU or VOO?

CGXU yields 4.91% while VOO yields 1.06%, so CGXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CGXU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGXU is less concentrated, with 36.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.