DLCU vs OALC

DLCU vs OALC

Which is better, DLCU or OALC?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: OALC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDLCUOALC
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.49%
AUM$14.7B$280M
Dividend Yield0.17%0.52%
Holdings509424
YTD Return+0.04%+16.12%Best
1Y Return-+19.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.66%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.01%
Top 10 Weight38.1%34.0%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalOneAscent Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2026Nov 15, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DLCU vs OALC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DLCU against instead:DLCU vs SPYDLCU vs QQQDLCU vs VOODLCU vs VTIOALC against:OALC vs VXUS

DLCU vs OALC Performance

DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF (OALC) is an ETF from OneAscent Investments. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 16.12% for OALC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DLCU charges 0.06% per year while OALC charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $49 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 0.52% for OALC.

Holdings Overlap

DLCU already in OALC67.4%
OALC already in DLCU95.9%

67.4% of DLCU's money is in holdings OALC also owns. 95.9% of OALC's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.

Most of OALC is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

194 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 211 in OALC, against full books of 509 and 424.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 17 positions for OALC that do not appear in our book for DLCU (3.2% of the fund), and 300 for DLCU that do not appear in OALC (31.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DLCUWeight in OALCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.98%8.63%0.65%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.56%6.37%0.81%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.81%3.83%0.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%3.20%0.20%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.60%2.61%0.01%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%2.59%0.18%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%1.87%0.21%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.43%1.62%0.19%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.35%1.64%0.29%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.44%1.51%0.07%

95.9% of OALC is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DLCUOALC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DLCU or OALC?

DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while OALC charges 0.49%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and OALC?

95.9% of OALC's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 95.9% of OALC's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 194 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 211 in OALC.

Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or OALC?

DLCU yields 0.17% while OALC yields 0.52%, so OALC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OALC better than DLCU?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.