DLCU vs PWRD
DFA US Large Company ETF vs TCW Transform Systems ETF
Which is better, DLCU or PWRD?
DLCU costs less.
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DLCU | PWRD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $14.7B | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 0.06% |
| Holdings | 509 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +0.04% | +3.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +2.06% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +25.66% |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.1%Best | 50.6% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | TCW ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2026 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
DLCU vs PWRD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DLCU vs PWRD Performance
DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 3.29% for PWRD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DLCU charges 0.06% per year while PWRD charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $75 annually, a gap of $69 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 0.06% for PWRD.
Holdings Overlap
7.6% of DLCU's money is in holdings PWRD also owns. 65.5% of PWRD's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 28 in PWRD, against full books of 509 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for PWRD that do not appear in our book for DLCU (15.8% of the fund), and 476 for DLCU that do not appear in PWRD (91.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DLCU | Weight in PWRD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 0.51% | 8.02% | 7.51% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.60% | 3.79% | 1.19% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 0.32% | 5.72% | 5.40% |
| KLACKla-tencor | 0.36% | 5.32% | 4.96% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 0.55% | 4.88% | 4.33% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 0.26% | 4.29% | 4.03% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.03% | 3.35% | 2.32% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 0.15% | 3.89% | 3.74% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 0.25% | 3.75% | 3.50% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 0.39% | 3.56% | 3.17% |
65.5% of PWRD is already inside DLCU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DLCU or PWRD?
DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while PWRD charges 0.75%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $69 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and PWRD?
65.5% of PWRD's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 65.5% of PWRD's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 28 in PWRD.
Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or PWRD?
DLCU yields 0.17% while PWRD yields 0.06%, so DLCU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PWRD better than DLCU?
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.