DMXU vs RFDI

DMXU vs RFDI

Which is better, DMXU or RFDI?

Nearly the same fund. DMXU costs less.

DMXU has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. DMXU is less concentrated, with 16.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%.

Lower Fees: DMXUHigher Returns: RFDILess Concentrated: DMXU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDMXURFDI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.83%
AUM$65M$168M
Dividend Yield3.87%3.08%
Holdings360157
Volatility (annualized)16.2%Best16.5%
Max Drawdown-32.3%Best-35.9%
$10,000 over 7.9 years$19,484$20,145Best
Top 10 Weight16.2%Best22.7%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsFirst Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 5, 2018Apr 14, 2016

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 33 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DMXU has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RFDI through Sep 11, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 7.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2018 to Sep 11, 2026 (7.9 years).

Compare DMXU against instead:DMXU vs SPYDMXU vs QQQDMXU vs VOODMXU vs VTIRFDI against:RFDI vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RFDI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 16.2% for DMXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.3% for DMXU and -35.9% for RFDI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DMXU charges 0.03% per year while RFDI charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $83 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMXU currently yields 3.87% against 3.08% for RFDI.

Holdings Overlap

DMXU already in RFDI17.4%
RFDI already in DMXU48.7%

17.4% of DMXU's money is in holdings RFDI also owns. 48.7% of RFDI's money is in holdings DMXU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 60 days apart, DMXU as of Oct 4, 2026 and RFDI as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

53 positions in common, counted across the 624 positions we hold weights for in DMXU and 147 in RFDI, against full books of 360 and 157.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for RFDI that do not appear in our book for DMXU (4.3% of the fund), and 7 for DMXU that do not appear in RFDI (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DMXUWeight in RFDIDifference
ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares2.71%2.23%0.48%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.25%3.27%2.02%
6857:JPAdvantest Corp0.66%3.66%3.00%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.01%2.02%1.01%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares0.51%1.99%1.48%
TTE:PATotalenergies Se0.67%1.66%0.99%
BARC:LNBarclays Plc0.30%1.93%1.63%
BHP:AUBHP Group Limited Ordinary Shares0.83%1.14%0.31%
BP:LNBp Plc Common Stock Gbp0.41%1.33%0.92%
NWG:LNNatWest Group PLC0.27%1.40%1.13%

48.7% of RFDI is already inside DMXU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DMXURFDI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DMXU or RFDI?

DMXU has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RFDI charges 0.83%. DMXU is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, DMXU or RFDI?

RFDI has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 16.2% for DMXU. Worst drawdown: DMXU -32.3% vs RFDI -35.9%.

Should I hold both DMXU and RFDI?

DMXU and RFDI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DMXU and RFDI?

48.7% of RFDI's money is in holdings DMXU also owns. 48.7% of RFDI's is in holdings DMXU also owns. They hold 53 positions in common, counted across the 624 positions we hold weights for in DMXU and 147 in RFDI.

Which pays a higher dividend, DMXU or RFDI?

DMXU yields 3.87% while RFDI yields 3.08%, so DMXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RFDI better than DMXU?

DMXU has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. DMXU is less concentrated, with 16.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.