FLYU vs SPY

FLYU vs SPY

Which is better, FLYU or SPY?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLYUSPY
Expense Ratio0.95%0.09%Best
AUM$6M$823.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.99%
Holdings341,515
YTD Return-41.16%+13.53%Best
1Y Return-37.33%+17.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.76%+22.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.21%
Volatility (annualized)84.9%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-69.0%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 4.3 years$13,463$21,691Best
Top 10 Weight65.4%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsState Street Investment Management
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 21, 2022Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.3 years).

FLYU vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.

FLYU vs SPY Performance

MicroSectors Travel 3X Leveraged ETN (FLYU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FLYU returned -37.33% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, FLYU is down 41.16% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.

Over three years, FLYU compounded at +6.76% per year against +22.36% for SPY. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +19.73% annualized vs +7.16%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLYU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 84.9% compared with 14.5% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.0% for FLYU and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLYU charges 0.95% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $9 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLYU currently yields 0.00% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

FLYU already in SPY69.0%
SPY already in FLYU1.4%

69.0% of FLYU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.4% of SPY's money is in holdings FLYU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in FLYU and 504 in SPY, against full books of 34 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 481 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FLYU (97.7% of the fund), and 18 for FLYU that do not appear in SPY (25.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLYUWeight in SPYDifference
UBERUber Technologies Inc10.74%0.22%10.52%
BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc.10.00%0.21%9.79%
DISWalt Disney Co8.10%0.29%7.81%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd Common Stock5.49%0.10%5.39%
UALUnited Airlines Holdings Inc.4.62%0.05%4.57%
DALDl Co., Ltd.4.58%0.08%4.50%
HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.4.31%0.11%4.20%
ABNBAirbnb Inc4.28%0.11%4.17%
MARMarriott International, Inc.3.93%0.11%3.82%
EXPEExpedia Inc3.36%0.05%3.31%

69.0% of FLYU is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLYUSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLYU or SPY?

FLYU has an expense ratio of 0.95% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLYU or SPY?

Over the past year FLYU returned -37.33% vs +17.47% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FLYU annualized +7.16% vs +19.73% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLYU or SPY?

FLYU has been the more volatile fund at 84.9% annualized versus 14.5% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FLYU -69.0% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both FLYU and SPY?

FLYU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLYU and SPY?

69.0% of FLYU's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 1.4% of SPY's is in holdings FLYU also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in FLYU and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLYU or SPY?

FLYU yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than FLYU?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.