GCSH vs VYM
Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, GCSH or VYM?
Ultrashort Term Bond against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GCSH | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $288M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.90% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 694 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +0.49% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Fund Family | Guggenheim Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Ultrashort Term Bond | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 15, 2026 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
GCSH vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GCSH vs VYM Performance
Guggenheim Ultra Short Income ETF (GCSH) is an ETF from Guggenheim Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, GCSH is up 0.49% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GCSH charges 0.25% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $4 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GCSH currently yields 0.90% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 8.4% of VYM's money is in holdings GCSH also owns.
Stated as a floor: for GCSH, our book for it covers 49.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VYM and GCSH share little of their money.
13 positions in common, counted across the 145 positions we hold weights for in GCSH and 602 in VYM, against full books of 694 and 608.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GCSH | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 0.41% | 3.83% | 3.42% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 0.34% | 1.65% | 1.31% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 0.34% | 0.96% | 0.62% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 0.07% | 1.12% | 1.05% |
| RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd Common Stock | 0.24% | 0.27% | 0.03% |
| ARESAres Management Corp A | 0.34% | 0.11% | 0.23% |
| FISFidelity National Information Srvcs Inc | 0.24% | 0.08% | 0.16% |
| CAGConagra Brands Inc. | 0.24% | 0.03% | 0.21% |
| LKQLkq Corp. | 0.24% | 0.03% | 0.21% |
| NRGNrg Energy | 0.14% | 0.09% | 0.05% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GCSH and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GCSH or VYM?
GCSH has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between GCSH and VYM?
At least 8.4% of VYM's money is in holdings GCSH also owns. Our book for GCSH is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 145 positions we hold weights for in GCSH and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, GCSH or VYM?
GCSH yields 0.90% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than GCSH?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.