GUSH vs VTI
Direxion Daily S&P Oil & Gas Exp. & Prod. Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, GUSH or VTI?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. GUSH led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GUSH | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.93% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $243M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.18% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 120 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +116.53%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +123.83%Best | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +9.12% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.24%Best | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 102.4% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,458Best | $17,616 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.2% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 28, 2015 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 29, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.4 years).
GUSH vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.4 years both funds cover.
GUSH vs VTI Performance
Direxion Daily S&P Oil & Gas Exp. & Prod. Bull 2X ETF (GUSH) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GUSH returned +123.83% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, GUSH is up 116.53% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, GUSH compounded at +9.12% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +14.24% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.27% annualized vs -40.54%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GUSH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 102.4% compared with 15.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GUSH charges 0.93% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $3 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GUSH currently yields 1.18% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
75.2% of GUSH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.7% of VTI's money is in holdings GUSH also owns.
Most of GUSH is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
47 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in GUSH and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 120 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,123 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for GUSH (94.8% of the fund), and 6 for GUSH that do not appear in VTI (26.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GUSH | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.15% | 0.90% | 1.25% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 2.08% | 0.53% | 1.55% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 2.27% | 0.15% | 2.12% |
| VLOValero Energy | 2.24% | 0.14% | 2.10% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 2.18% | 0.13% | 2.05% |
| PBFPbf Energy Inc | 2.27% | 0.01% | 2.26% |
| DINOHollyfrontier | 2.25% | 0.02% | 2.23% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.99% | 0.22% | 1.77% |
| PARRPar Pacific Holdings Inc | 2.17% | 0.01% | 2.16% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corp. | 2.09% | 0.08% | 2.01% |
75.2% of GUSH is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GUSH or VTI?
GUSH has an expense ratio of 0.93% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GUSH or VTI?
Over the past year GUSH returned +123.83% vs +16.63% for VTI, so GUSH leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), GUSH annualized -40.54% vs +12.27% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GUSH or VTI?
GUSH has been the more volatile fund at 102.4% annualized versus 15.5% for VTI.
Should I hold both GUSH and VTI?
GUSH and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GUSH and VTI?
75.2% of GUSH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.7% of VTI's is in holdings GUSH also owns. They hold 47 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in GUSH and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, GUSH or VTI?
GUSH yields 1.18% while VTI yields 1.06%, so GUSH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than GUSH?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. GUSH led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.