HECO vs STCE

HECO vs STCE

Which is better, HECO or STCE?

HECO has been ahead.

STCE has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. STCE is less concentrated, with 49.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.3%.

Lower Fees: STCEHigher Returns: HECOLess Concentrated: STCE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHECOSTCE
Expense Ratio0.90%0.30%Best
AUM$74M$202M
Dividend Yield0.00%1.72%
Holdings5537
YTD Return+26.99%Best-16.45%
1Y Return+15.91%Best-47.42%
3Y Return (annualized)-+41.65%
Volatility (annualized)50.1%Best60.5%
Max Drawdown-44.6%Best-54.1%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$21,884Best$17,405
Top 10 Weight65.3%49.3%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 9, 2024Aug 4, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

HECO vs STCE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

Compare HECO against instead:HECO vs SPYHECO vs QQQHECO vs VOOHECO vs VTISTCE against:STCE vs VXUS

HECO vs STCE Performance

State Street Galaxy Hedged Digital Asset Ecosystem ETF (HECO) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Schwab Crypto Thematic Natural Language Processing ETF (STCE) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% while STCE returned -47.42%. Year to date, HECO is up 26.99% versus a loss of 16.45% for STCE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

STCE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.5% compared with 50.1% for HECO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.6% for HECO and -54.1% for STCE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HECO charges 0.90% per year while STCE charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $30 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HECO currently yields 0.00% against 1.72% for STCE.

Holdings Overlap

HECO already in STCE41.4%
STCE already in HECO24.8%

41.4% of HECO's money is in holdings STCE also owns. 24.8% of STCE's money is in holdings HECO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

7 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in HECO and 36 in STCE, against full books of 55 and 37.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for STCE that do not appear in our book for HECO (53.6% of the fund), and 20 for HECO that do not appear in STCE (54.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HECOWeight in STCEDifference
RIOTRiot Platforms, Inc.14.58%3.73%10.85%
CLSKCleanspark Inc8.27%5.06%3.21%
CIFRCipher Mining Inc6.43%2.51%3.92%
IREN:AUIREN Limited Ordinary Shares2.95%4.69%1.74%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A4.04%3.56%0.48%
APLDApplied Digital Corp4.23%1.12%3.11%
CORZCore Scientific Inc Common Stock0.86%4.12%3.26%

41.4% of HECO is already inside STCE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HECOSTCE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HECO or STCE?

HECO has an expense ratio of 0.90% while STCE charges 0.30%. STCE is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HECO or STCE?

Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% vs -47.42% for STCE, so HECO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HECO annualized +45.20% vs +30.20% for STCE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HECO or STCE?

STCE has been the more volatile fund at 60.5% annualized versus 50.1% for HECO. Worst drawdown: HECO -44.6% vs STCE -54.1%.

Should I hold both HECO and STCE?

HECO and STCE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HECO and STCE?

41.4% of HECO's money is in holdings STCE also owns. 24.8% of STCE's is in holdings HECO also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in HECO and 36 in STCE.

Which pays a higher dividend, HECO or STCE?

HECO yields 0.00% while STCE yields 1.72%, so STCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is STCE better than HECO?

STCE has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. STCE is less concentrated, with 49.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.