HECO vs VEGA

HECO vs VEGA

Which is better, HECO or VEGA?

HECO has been ahead.

HECO has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over 1Y and the full window. HECO is less concentrated, with 65.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.

Lower Fees: HECOHigher Returns: HECOLess Concentrated: HECO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHECOVEGA
Expense Ratio0.90%Best1.25%
AUM$74M$94M
Dividend Yield0.00%1.26%
Holdings5528
YTD Return+26.99%Best+6.51%
1Y Return+15.91%Best+9.22%
3Y Return (annualized)-+13.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.43%
Volatility (annualized)50.1%8.3%Best
Max Drawdown-44.6%-12.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$21,884Best$12,464
Top 10 Weight65.3%Best100.0%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementAdvisor Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 9, 2024Sep 17, 2012

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

HECO vs VEGA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

Compare HECO against instead:HECO vs SPYHECO vs QQQHECO vs VOOHECO vs VTIVEGA against:VEGA vs VXUS

HECO vs VEGA Performance

State Street Galaxy Hedged Digital Asset Ecosystem ETF (HECO) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and AdvisorShares STAR Global Buy-Write ETF (VEGA) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% while VEGA returned +9.22%. Year to date, HECO is up 26.99% versus a gain of 6.51% for VEGA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HECO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 50.1% compared with 8.3% for VEGA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.6% for HECO and -12.0% for VEGA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HECO charges 0.90% per year while VEGA charges 1.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $125 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HECO currently yields 0.00% against 1.26% for VEGA.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 31 holdings in HECO and 10 in VEGA, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in HECO and 10 in VEGA, against full books of 55 and 28.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 10 positions for VEGA that do not appear in our book for HECO (100.0% of the fund), and 27 for HECO that do not appear in VEGA (92.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HECO and VEGA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HECOVEGA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HECO or VEGA?

HECO has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VEGA charges 1.25%. HECO is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HECO or VEGA?

Over the past year HECO returned +15.91% vs +9.22% for VEGA, so HECO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HECO annualized +45.20% vs +11.06% for VEGA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HECO or VEGA?

HECO has been the more volatile fund at 50.1% annualized versus 8.3% for VEGA. Worst drawdown: HECO -44.6% vs VEGA -12.0%.

Should I hold both HECO and VEGA?

HECO and VEGA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HECO or VEGA?

HECO yields 0.00% while VEGA yields 1.26%, so VEGA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VEGA better than HECO?

HECO has a lower expense ratio. HECO led over 1Y and the full window. HECO is less concentrated, with 65.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.