IQSU vs TCAL

IQSU vs TCAL

Which is better, IQSU or TCAL?

IQSU has been ahead.

IQSU has a lower expense ratio. IQSU led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%.

Lower Fees: IQSUHigher Returns: IQSULess Concentrated: TCAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIQSUTCAL
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.34%
AUM$354M$311M
Dividend Yield0.91%11.81%
Holdings264488
YTD Return+15.73%Best+2.64%
1Y Return+20.02%Best+1.67%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.22%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.67%-
Volatility (annualized)13.9%7.9%Best
Max Drawdown-13.7%-7.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,683Best$10,443
Top 10 Weight43.3%17.0%Best
Fund FamilyNew York Life InvestmentsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 17, 2019Mar 26, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

IQSU vs TCAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare IQSU against instead:IQSU vs SPYIQSU vs QQQIQSU vs VOOIQSU vs VTITCAL against:TCAL vs VXUS

IQSU vs TCAL Performance

NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF (IQSU) is an ETF from New York Life Investments and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year IQSU returned +20.02% while TCAL returned +1.67%. Year to date, IQSU is up 15.73% versus a gain of 2.64% for TCAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IQSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.9% compared with 7.9% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for IQSU and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IQSU charges 0.09% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $34 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSU currently yields 0.91% against 11.81% for TCAL.

Holdings Overlap

IQSU already in TCAL29.3%
TCAL already in IQSU49.6%

29.3% of IQSU's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 49.6% of TCAL's money is in holdings IQSU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

50 positions in common, counted across the 269 positions we hold weights for in IQSU and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 264 and 488.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 48 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for IQSU (45.5% of the fund), and 214 for IQSU that do not appear in TCAL (70.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IQSUWeight in TCALDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.46%1.94%3.52%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.78%1.67%3.11%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.06%1.18%1.88%
MAMastercard Inc1.23%1.79%0.56%
VVisa Inc Class A1.70%1.19%0.51%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.26%1.08%0.18%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp0.47%1.52%1.05%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.95%0.97%0.02%
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc0.21%1.63%1.42%
WATWaters Corp.0.12%1.70%1.58%

49.6% of TCAL is already inside IQSU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IQSUTCAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IQSU or TCAL?

IQSU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TCAL charges 0.34%. IQSU is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IQSU or TCAL?

Over the past year IQSU returned +20.02% vs +1.67% for TCAL, so IQSU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IQSU annualized +23.25% vs +2.93% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IQSU or TCAL?

IQSU has been the more volatile fund at 13.9% annualized versus 7.9% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: IQSU -13.7% vs TCAL -7.2%.

Should I hold both IQSU and TCAL?

IQSU and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IQSU and TCAL?

49.6% of TCAL's money is in holdings IQSU also owns. 49.6% of TCAL's is in holdings IQSU also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 269 positions we hold weights for in IQSU and 103 in TCAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, IQSU or TCAL?

IQSU yields 0.91% while TCAL yields 11.81%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCAL better than IQSU?

IQSU has a lower expense ratio. IQSU led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.