IVSI vs VXUS

IVSI vs VXUS

Which is better, IVSI or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVSIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$9M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.04%2.34%
Holdings2008,844
YTD Return+10.55%Best+10.00%
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyApplied Finance FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 10, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

IVSI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVSI vs VXUS Performance

Applied Finance IVS International Large ETF (IVSI) is an ETF from Applied Finance Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, IVSI is up 10.55% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVSI charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVSI currently yields 0.04% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IVSI already in VXUS60.3%

At least 60.3% of IVSI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

135 positions in common, counted across the 191 positions we hold weights for in IVSI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 200 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVSIWeight in VXUSDifference
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd2.75%0.33%2.42%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N2.12%0.62%1.50%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.65%0.53%1.12%
INVE.B:STInvestor AB ser. B1.99%0.16%1.83%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc Shs1.18%0.77%0.41%
ULVR:LNUlvr Ln Unilever Plc1.56%0.30%1.26%
8766:JPTokio Marine Holdings Inc1.66%0.20%1.46%
BATS:LNBritish American Tobacco Plc Common Stock GBP 251.60%0.25%1.35%
SU:PASchneider Electric1.15%0.40%0.75%
8001:JPItochu Corp1.32%0.18%1.14%

60.3% of IVSI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVSIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVSI or VXUS?

IVSI has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IVSI and VXUS?

At least 60.3% of IVSI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 135 positions in common, counted across the 191 positions we hold weights for in IVSI and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVSI or VXUS?

IVSI yields 0.04% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IVSI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.