JINT vs SPY
Janus Henderson International Core Alpha ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, JINT or SPY?
SPY costs less.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. JINT is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JINT | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $10M | $823.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.99% |
| Holdings | 99 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | -1.18% | +13.53%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.47% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.36% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.21% |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.3%Best | 38.2% |
| Fund Family | Janus Henderson Investors | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 15, 2026 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
JINT vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JINT vs SPY Performance
Janus Henderson International Core Alpha ETF (JINT) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Year to date, JINT is down 1.18% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JINT charges 0.35% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $9 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JINT currently yields 0.00% against 0.99% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 99 holdings in JINT and 504 in SPY, totalling 98.7% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in JINT and 504 in SPY, against full books of 99 and 1,515.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 496 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for JINT (99.1% of the fund), and 0 for JINT that do not appear in SPY (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JINT and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JINT or SPY?
JINT has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, JINT or SPY?
JINT yields 0.00% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than JINT?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. JINT is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.