JINT vs VTI
Janus Henderson International Core Alpha ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, JINT or VTI?
VTI costs less.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. JINT is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JINT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $10M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 99 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -0.35% | +13.48%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +16.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.11% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.95% |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.3%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Janus Henderson Investors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 15, 2026 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
JINT vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JINT vs VTI Performance
Janus Henderson International Core Alpha ETF (JINT) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, JINT is down 0.35% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JINT charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JINT currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 99 holdings in JINT and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 98.7% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in JINT and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 99 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,155 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for JINT (97.7% of the fund), and 0 for JINT that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of JINT and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JINT or VTI?
JINT has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, JINT or VTI?
JINT yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than JINT?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. JINT is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.