JUDO vs PWRD
Janus Henderson US Equity Enhanced Income ETF vs TCW Transform Systems ETF
Which is better, JUDO or PWRD?
JUDO costs less.
JUDO has a lower expense ratio. JUDO is less concentrated, with 41.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JUDO | PWRD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $8M | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.87% | 0.06% |
| Holdings | 128 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +13.22%Best | +1.99% |
| 1Y Return | - | +0.38% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +25.10% |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.7%Best | 50.6% |
| Fund Family | Janus Henderson Investors | TCW ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 24, 2026 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
JUDO vs PWRD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
JUDO vs PWRD Performance
Janus Henderson US Equity Enhanced Income ETF (JUDO) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Year to date, JUDO is up 13.22% versus a gain of 1.99% for PWRD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JUDO charges 0.55% per year while PWRD charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $75 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JUDO currently yields 2.87% against 0.06% for PWRD.
Holdings Overlap
10.0% of JUDO's money is in holdings PWRD also owns. 37.6% of PWRD's money is in holdings JUDO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in JUDO and 28 in PWRD, against full books of 128 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 14 positions for PWRD that do not appear in our book for JUDO (43.7% of the fund), and 62 for JUDO that do not appear in PWRD (89.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JUDO | Weight in PWRD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 1.24% | 8.02% | 6.78% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.13% | 3.79% | 0.66% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 0.63% | 5.72% | 5.09% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 1.25% | 4.88% | 3.63% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 0.89% | 4.29% | 3.40% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 1.27% | 3.56% | 2.29% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 0.90% | 3.75% | 2.85% |
| TTTrane Technologies PLC|125 | 0.73% | 3.58% | 2.85% |
37.6% of PWRD is already inside JUDO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JUDO or PWRD?
JUDO has an expense ratio of 0.55% while PWRD charges 0.75%. JUDO is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between JUDO and PWRD?
37.6% of PWRD's money is in holdings JUDO also owns. 37.6% of PWRD's is in holdings JUDO also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in JUDO and 28 in PWRD.
Which pays a higher dividend, JUDO or PWRD?
JUDO yields 2.87% while PWRD yields 0.06%, so JUDO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PWRD better than JUDO?
JUDO has a lower expense ratio. JUDO is less concentrated, with 41.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.