KEAT vs QQQ
Keating Active ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, KEAT or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | KEAT | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $119M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.82% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 60 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +9.17% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.84% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.4%Best | 17.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.6%Best | -22.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $13,721 | $16,443Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 68.9% | 46.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Keating Investment Counselors | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 27, 2024 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
KEAT vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
KEAT vs QQQ Performance
Keating Active ETF (KEAT) is an ETF from Keating Investment Counselors and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year KEAT returned +14.84% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, KEAT is up 9.17% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 12.4% for KEAT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.6% for KEAT and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.17. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
KEAT charges 0.85% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $18 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KEAT currently yields 2.82% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 29 holdings in KEAT and 101 in QQQ, totalling 99.9% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in KEAT and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 60 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 93 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for KEAT (96.3% of the fund), and 16 for KEAT that do not appear in QQQ (65.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of KEAT and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, KEAT or QQQ?
KEAT has an expense ratio of 0.85% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, KEAT or QQQ?
Over the past year KEAT returned +14.84% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, KEAT or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 12.4% for KEAT. Worst drawdown: KEAT -10.6% vs QQQ -22.8%.
Should I hold both KEAT and QQQ?
KEAT and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.17, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, KEAT or QQQ?
KEAT yields 2.82% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so KEAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than KEAT?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.