LGCF vs VXUS

LGCF vs VXUS

Which is better, LGCF or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LGCF led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLGCFVXUS
Expense Ratio0.29%0.05%Best
AUM$2M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.67%2.34%
Holdings778,844
Volatility (annualized)10.2%Best11.0%
Max Drawdown-16.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$15,899$16,743Best
Fund FamilyThemes ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 13, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 23 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. LGCF has data through Sep 21, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Sep 21, 2026 (2.8 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.0% compared with 10.2% for LGCF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for LGCF and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LGCF charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LGCF currently yields 1.67% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 76 holdings in LGCF and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 99.8% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in LGCF and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 77 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LGCF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LGCFVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LGCF or VXUS?

LGCF has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, LGCF or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.0% annualized versus 10.2% for LGCF. Worst drawdown: LGCF -16.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both LGCF and VXUS?

LGCF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, LGCF or VXUS?

LGCF yields 1.67% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than LGCF?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LGCF led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.