LINT vs VXUS

LINT vs VXUS

Which is better, LINT or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LINT led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): LINT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLINTVXUS
Expense Ratio0.97%0.05%Best
AUM$64M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.80%2.34%
Holdings208,844
YTD Return+241.32%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+308.21%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 19, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

LINT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

LINT vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily INTC Bull 2X ETF (LINT) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LINT returned +308.21% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, LINT is up 241.32% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LINT charges 0.97% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $5 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LINT currently yields 0.80% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in LINT and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 86.9% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in LINT and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 20 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LINT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LINTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LINT or VXUS?

LINT has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LINT or VXUS?

Over the past year LINT returned +308.21% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so LINT leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, LINT or VXUS?

LINT yields 0.80% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than LINT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LINT led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.