MAVF vs MFSV

MAVF vs MFSV

Which is better, MAVF or MFSV?

MAVF has been ahead.

MFSV has a lower expense ratio. MAVF led over 1Y and the full window. MFSV is less concentrated, with 32.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%.

Lower Fees: MFSVHigher Returns: MAVFLess Concentrated: MFSV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMAVFMFSV
Expense Ratio0.75%0.44%Best
AUM$93M$618M
Dividend Yield0.37%1.41%
Holdings2964
YTD Return+13.01%Best+9.21%
1Y Return+19.46%Best+12.64%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%9.7%Best
Max Drawdown-16.4%-12.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$13,491Best$11,824
Top 10 Weight54.6%32.9%Best
Fund FamilyMatrix Asset AdvisorsMFS Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 16, 1983Dec 5, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

MAVF vs MFSV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

Compare MAVF against instead:MAVF vs SPYMAVF vs QQQMAVF vs VOOMAVF vs VTIMFSV against:MFSV vs VXUS

MAVF vs MFSV Performance

Matrix Advisors Value ETF (MAVF) is an ETF from Matrix Asset Advisors and MFS Active Value ETF (MFSV) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management. Over the past year MAVF returned +19.46% while MFSV returned +12.64%. Year to date, MAVF is up 13.01% versus a gain of 9.21% for MFSV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MAVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 9.7% for MFSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for MAVF and -12.7% for MFSV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MAVF charges 0.75% per year while MFSV charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $44 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAVF currently yields 0.37% against 1.41% for MFSV.

Holdings Overlap

MAVF already in MFSV33.3%
MFSV already in MAVF23.1%

33.3% of MAVF's money is in holdings MFSV also owns. 23.1% of MFSV's money is in holdings MAVF also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

7 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in MAVF and 60 in MFSV, against full books of 29 and 64.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 27 and 60 positions we hold weights for.

MFSV holds 52 positions MAVF does not, 73.6% of the fund.

Largest: XOM 3.04%, CI 2.75%, CVX 2.29%, BAC 2.25%, RTX 2.20%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MAVFWeight in MFSVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.61%5.35%3.26%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.38%5.28%1.10%
AAPLApple, Inc7.06%3.09%3.97%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.19%4.50%1.31%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.34%1.95%1.39%
MSMorgan Stanley2.73%2.15%0.58%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.97%0.78%1.19%

33.3% of MAVF is already inside MFSV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MAVFMFSV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MAVF or MFSV?

MAVF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while MFSV charges 0.44%. MFSV is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MAVF or MFSV?

Over the past year MAVF returned +19.46% vs +12.64% for MFSV, so MAVF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MAVF annualized +20.58% vs +11.04% for MFSV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MAVF or MFSV?

MAVF has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 9.7% for MFSV. Worst drawdown: MAVF -16.4% vs MFSV -12.7%.

Should I hold both MAVF and MFSV?

MAVF and MFSV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MAVF and MFSV?

33.3% of MAVF's money is in holdings MFSV also owns. 23.1% of MFSV's is in holdings MAVF also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in MAVF and 60 in MFSV.

Which pays a higher dividend, MAVF or MFSV?

MAVF yields 0.37% while MFSV yields 1.41%, so MFSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MFSV better than MAVF?

MFSV has a lower expense ratio. MAVF led over 1Y and the full window. MFSV is less concentrated, with 32.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.