MAVF vs PJFV

MAVF vs PJFV

Which is better, MAVF or PJFV?

PJFV has been ahead.

PJFV has a lower expense ratio. PJFV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. PJFV is less concentrated, with 41.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%.

Lower Fees: PJFVHigher Returns: PJFVLess Concentrated: PJFV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMAVFPJFV
Expense Ratio0.75%0.33%Best
AUM$93M$183M
Dividend Yield0.37%0.57%
Holdings2937
YTD Return+13.01%+20.68%Best
1Y Return+19.46%+27.75%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.90%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-16.4%Best-16.8%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$13,491$13,967Best
Top 10 Weight54.6%41.1%Best
Fund FamilyMatrix Asset AdvisorsPGIM Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 16, 1983Dec 12, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

MAVF vs PJFV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

Compare MAVF against instead:MAVF vs SPYMAVF vs QQQMAVF vs VOOMAVF vs VTIPJFV against:PJFV vs VXUS

MAVF vs PJFV Performance

Matrix Advisors Value ETF (MAVF) is an ETF from Matrix Asset Advisors and PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF (PJFV) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year MAVF returned +19.46% while PJFV returned +27.75%. Year to date, MAVF is up 13.01% versus a gain of 20.68% for PJFV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MAVF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 12.0% for PJFV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for MAVF and -16.8% for PJFV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MAVF charges 0.75% per year while PJFV charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $33 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MAVF currently yields 0.37% against 0.57% for PJFV.

Holdings Overlap

MAVF already in PJFV45.1%
PJFV already in MAVF35.0%

45.1% of MAVF's money is in holdings PJFV also owns. 35.0% of PJFV's money is in holdings MAVF also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in MAVF and 35 in PJFV, against full books of 29 and 37.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 27 and 35 positions we hold weights for.

PJFV holds 21 positions MAVF does not, 54.0% of the fund.

Largest: XOM 4.01%, SHEL 3.55%, WMT 3.41%, TOL 3.20%, GOOGL 3.03%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MAVFWeight in PJFVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.61%6.30%2.31%
AAPLApple, Inc7.06%5.66%1.40%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.38%4.67%1.71%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.73%2.38%3.35%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.19%4.28%1.09%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.34%2.69%0.65%
PNCPnc Financial Services Group Inc.3.05%2.71%0.34%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.3.27%2.01%1.26%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The2.47%2.07%0.40%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.97%2.19%0.22%

45.1% of MAVF is already inside PJFV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MAVFPJFV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MAVF or PJFV?

MAVF has an expense ratio of 0.75% while PJFV charges 0.33%. PJFV is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MAVF or PJFV?

Over the past year MAVF returned +19.46% vs +27.75% for PJFV, so PJFV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MAVF annualized +20.58% vs +23.22% for PJFV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MAVF or PJFV?

MAVF has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 12.0% for PJFV. Worst drawdown: MAVF -16.4% vs PJFV -16.8%.

Should I hold both MAVF and PJFV?

MAVF and PJFV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MAVF and PJFV?

45.1% of MAVF's money is in holdings PJFV also owns. 35.0% of PJFV's is in holdings MAVF also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in MAVF and 35 in PJFV.

Which pays a higher dividend, MAVF or PJFV?

MAVF yields 0.37% while PJFV yields 0.57%, so PJFV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJFV better than MAVF?

PJFV has a lower expense ratio. PJFV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. PJFV is less concentrated, with 41.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.