OALC vs VTI

OALC vs VTI

Which is better, OALC or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VTI over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOALCVTI
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$280M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.52%1.06%
Holdings4243,524
YTD Return+16.12%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+19.96%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.66%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.01%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best15.8%
Max Drawdown-26.8%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,858$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight34.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyOneAscent InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2021May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).

OALC vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

OALC vs VTI Performance

OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF (OALC) is an ETF from OneAscent Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OALC returned +19.96% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, OALC is up 16.12% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, OALC compounded at +22.66% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +11.01% and +11.99% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.3% for OALC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.8% for OALC and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OALC charges 0.49% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OALC currently yields 0.52% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

OALC already in VTI97.8%
VTI already in OALC60.3%

97.8% of OALC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 60.3% of VTI's money is in holdings OALC also owns.

Most of OALC is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

207 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in OALC and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 424 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 952 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for OALC (37.3% of the fund), and 3 for OALC that do not appear in VTI (1.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OALCWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.63%6.88%1.75%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.37%5.11%1.26%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.83%3.41%0.42%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.20%2.70%0.50%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.61%2.38%0.23%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.59%2.12%0.47%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.87%1.46%0.41%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.64%1.33%0.31%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.62%1.29%0.33%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.51%1.23%0.28%

97.8% of OALC is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OALCVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OALC or VTI?

OALC has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OALC or VTI?

Over the past year OALC returned +19.96% vs +16.63% for VTI, so OALC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OALC or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.3% for OALC. Worst drawdown: OALC -26.8% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both OALC and VTI?

OALC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OALC and VTI?

97.8% of OALC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 60.3% of VTI's is in holdings OALC also owns. They hold 207 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in OALC and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, OALC or VTI?

OALC yields 0.52% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than OALC?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VTI over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.