PWRZ vs VTI

PWRZ vs VTI

Which is better, PWRZ or VTI?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PWRZ led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): PWRZLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPWRZVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.87%1.03%
Holdings483,524
YTD Return-4.72%+14.35%Best
1Y Return-+17.97%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Top 10 Weight63.0%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyTrueSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 8, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PWRZ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PWRZ vs VTI Performance

TrueShares Eagle Global Next Gen Power Infrastructure ETF (PWRZ) is an ETF from TrueShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PWRZ is down 4.72% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PWRZ charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PWRZ currently yields 1.87% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

PWRZ already in VTI36.2%
VTI already in PWRZ0.6%

36.2% of PWRZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.6% of VTI's money is in holdings PWRZ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, PWRZ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

9 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in PWRZ and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 48 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,141 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for PWRZ (96.8% of the fund), and 2 for PWRZ that do not appear in VTI (6.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PWRZWeight in VTIDifference
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc9.69%0.10%9.59%
NEENextera Energy Inc6.52%0.25%6.27%
HASIHa Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc6.54%0.01%6.53%
PCGPg&E Corp.3.15%0.05%3.10%
ORAOrange - Adr2.67%0.01%2.66%
DUKDuke Energy Corp1.86%0.14%1.72%
NRGNrg Energy1.95%0.04%1.91%
OTTROtter Tail Corp.1.92%0.01%1.91%
BKHBlack Hills Corp1.89%0.01%1.88%

36.2% of PWRZ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PWRZVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PWRZ or VTI?

PWRZ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PWRZ and VTI?

36.2% of PWRZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.6% of VTI's is in holdings PWRZ also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in PWRZ and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, PWRZ or VTI?

PWRZ yields 1.87% while VTI yields 1.03%, so PWRZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than PWRZ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. PWRZ led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.