QQQ vs QQWZ
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Pacer Cash COWZ 100-Nasdaq 100 Rotator ETF
Which is better, QQQ or QQWZ?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQWZ is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | QQWZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $498.6B | $42M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.55% |
| Holdings | 321 | 207 |
| YTD Return | +21.69%Best | +9.53% |
| 1Y Return | +24.10%Best | +12.34% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.05% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +16.31% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.8% | 16.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.0% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $15,329Best | $13,893 |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.2% | 21.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | May 6, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 7, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.4 years).
QQQ vs QQWZ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs QQWZ Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Pacer Cash COWZ 100-Nasdaq 100 Rotator ETF (QQWZ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% while QQWZ returned +12.34%. Year to date, QQQ is up 21.69% versus a gain of 9.53% for QQWZ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 16.5% for QQWZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQ and -11.3% for QQWZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while QQWZ charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $49 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.55% for QQWZ.
Holdings Overlap
7.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings QQWZ also owns. 25.6% of QQWZ's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
QQWZ and QQQ share little of their money.
20 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 102 in QQWZ, against full books of 321 and 207.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 81 positions for QQWZ that do not appear in our book for QQQ (73.9% of the fund), and 77 for QQQ that do not appear in QQWZ (90.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in QQWZ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILDGilead Sciences Inc | 0.79% | 2.04% | 1.25% |
| TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#585558 | 0.87% | 1.85% | 0.98% |
| BKNGBooking Holdings, Inc. | 0.60% | 1.91% | 1.31% |
| INTUIntuit, Inc. | 0.39% | 2.06% | 1.67% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 0.85% | 1.51% | 0.66% |
| ADBEAdobe Systems | 0.45% | 1.91% | 1.46% |
| CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa | 0.40% | 1.89% | 1.49% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 0.48% | 1.63% | 1.15% |
| ABNBAirbnb Inc | 0.31% | 1.64% | 1.33% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 0.36% | 1.34% | 0.98% |
25.6% of QQWZ is already inside QQQ.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or QQWZ?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while QQWZ charges 0.49%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or QQWZ?
Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% vs +12.34% for QQWZ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +35.68% vs +26.47% for QQWZ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or QQWZ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 16.5% for QQWZ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -12.0% vs QQWZ -11.3%.
Should I hold both QQQ and QQWZ?
QQQ and QQWZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and QQWZ?
25.6% of QQWZ's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 25.6% of QQWZ's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 102 in QQWZ.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or QQWZ?
QQQ yields 0.42% while QQWZ yields 0.55%, so QQWZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQWZ better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. QQWZ is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.