RSHO vs STEW
Tema American Reshoring ETF vs SRH Total Return Fund
Which is better, RSHO or STEW?
RSHO has been ahead.
RSHO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSHO | STEW |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75%Best | 2.28% |
| AUM | $302M | $2.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.23% | 3.39% |
| Holdings | 25 | 24 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.6% | 12.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.3% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $24,965Best | $15,813 |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | Paralel Advisors LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 11, 2023 | Jan 31, 2002 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 118 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. RSHO has data through Jun 18, 2026 and STEW through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Jun 18, 2026 (3.1 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RSHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 12.4% for STEW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.3% for RSHO and -11.3% for STEW. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSHO charges 0.75% per year while STEW charges 2.28%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $228 annually, a gap of $153 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSHO currently yields 0.23% against 3.39% for STEW.
Holdings Overlap
At least 6.8% of RSHO's money is in holdings STEW also owns.
Stated as a floor: for STEW, our book for it covers 93.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
RSHO and STEW share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, RSHO as of Apr 30, 2026 and STEW as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in RSHO and 21 in STEW, against full books of 25 and 24.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RSHO | Weight in STEW | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 6.79% | 2.98% | 3.81% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RSHO and STEW you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSHO or STEW?
RSHO has an expense ratio of 0.75% while STEW charges 2.28%. RSHO is the cheaper option, by $153 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, RSHO or STEW?
RSHO has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 12.4% for STEW. Worst drawdown: RSHO -27.3% vs STEW -11.3%.
Should I hold both RSHO and STEW?
RSHO and STEW have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RSHO and STEW?
At least 6.8% of RSHO's money is in holdings STEW also owns. Our book for STEW is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in RSHO and 21 in STEW.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSHO or STEW?
RSHO yields 0.23% while STEW yields 3.39%, so STEW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is STEW better than RSHO?
RSHO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.