SNSR vs VTI

SNSR vs VTI

Which is better, SNSR or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SNSR led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSNSRVTI
Expense Ratio0.68%0.03%Best
AUM$205M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.47%1.06%
Holdings733,524
YTD Return+25.43%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+22.06%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.37%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.81%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.5%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-38.5%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,263$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight50.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 12, 2016May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.1 years).

SNSR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.

SNSR vs VTI Performance

Global X Internet of Things ETF (SNSR) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SNSR returned +22.06% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SNSR is up 25.43% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, SNSR compounded at +16.37% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +5.81% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.93% annualized vs +12.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SNSR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.5% for SNSR and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SNSR charges 0.68% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $3 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SNSR currently yields 0.47% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SNSR already in VTI62.4%
VTI already in SNSR2.5%

62.4% of SNSR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.5% of VTI's money is in holdings SNSR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

41 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in SNSR and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 73 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,127 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SNSR (95.1% of the fund), and 4 for SNSR that do not appear in VTI (8.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SNSRWeight in VTIDifference
LSCCLattice Semiconductor Corp.5.79%0.02%5.77%
DXCMDexcom Inc.5.58%0.05%5.53%
GRMNGarminltd.5.41%0.06%5.35%
IOTSamsara Inc Cl A4.65%0.02%4.63%
SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc.4.04%0.01%4.03%
RMBSRambus Inc3.81%0.01%3.80%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.16%0.53%1.63%
SLABSilicon Laboratories Inc2.32%0.01%2.31%
QCOMQualcomm, Inc.2.08%0.24%1.84%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.95%0.24%1.71%

62.4% of SNSR is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SNSRVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SNSR or VTI?

SNSR has an expense ratio of 0.68% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SNSR or VTI?

Over the past year SNSR returned +22.06% vs +16.63% for VTI, so SNSR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), SNSR annualized +12.22% vs +13.93% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SNSR or VTI?

SNSR has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SNSR -38.5% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both SNSR and VTI?

SNSR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SNSR and VTI?

62.4% of SNSR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.5% of VTI's is in holdings SNSR also owns. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in SNSR and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SNSR or VTI?

SNSR yields 0.47% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SNSR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. SNSR led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.