TRUD vs VYM

TRUD vs VYM

Which is better, TRUD or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTRUDVYM
Expense Ratio0.16%0.04%Best
AUM$83M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.51%2.37%
Holdings98608
YTD Return-2.38%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-0.83%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)16.6%10.4%Best
Max Drawdown-16.0%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$10,273$11,861Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 20, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 21, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

TRUD vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

TRUD vs VYM Performance

VanEck Consumer Discretionary TruSector ETF (TRUD) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TRUD returned -0.83% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, TRUD is down 2.38% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TRUD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 10.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.0% for TRUD and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TRUD charges 0.16% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $16 vs $4 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRUD currently yields 0.51% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in TRUD1.3%

At least 1.3% of VYM's money is in holdings TRUD also owns.

Stated as a floor: for TRUD, our book for it covers 99.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and TRUD share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in TRUD and 602 in VYM, against full books of 98 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TRUDWeight in VYMDifference
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.42%1.32%0.10%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TRUD and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TRUDVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TRUD or VYM?

TRUD has an expense ratio of 0.16% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TRUD or VYM?

Over the past year TRUD returned -0.83% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TRUD annualized +2.48% vs +16.78% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TRUD or VYM?

TRUD has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 10.4% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TRUD -16.0% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both TRUD and VYM?

TRUD and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TRUD and VYM?

At least 1.3% of VYM's money is in holdings TRUD also owns. Our book for TRUD is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in TRUD and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TRUD or VYM?

TRUD yields 0.51% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TRUD?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.