TRUU vs VTI
VanEck Utilities TruSector ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TRUU or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TRUU | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.10% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $227,571 | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 64 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -7.21% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.9% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 7, 2026 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
TRUU vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TRUU vs VTI Performance
VanEck Utilities TruSector ETF (TRUU) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TRUU is down 7.21% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TRUU charges 0.10% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $3 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TRUU currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
87.2% of TRUU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.5% of VTI's money is in holdings TRUU also owns.
Most of TRUU is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
30 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in TRUU and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 64 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,126 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TRUU (96.1% of the fund), and 1 for TRUU that do not appear in VTI (12.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TRUU | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOSouthern Co. | 7.72% | 0.13% | 7.59% |
| DUKDuke Energy Corp | 7.20% | 0.13% | 7.07% |
| CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com | 6.79% | 0.12% | 6.67% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 5.19% | 0.09% | 5.10% |
| DDominion Energy Inc. | 4.29% | 0.08% | 4.21% |
| SRESempra Common Stock | 4.13% | 0.07% | 4.06% |
| ETREntergy Corp. | 3.75% | 0.07% | 3.68% |
| XELXcel Energy Inc. | 3.54% | 0.06% | 3.48% |
| VSTVistra Energy Corp. | 3.51% | 0.06% | 3.45% |
| EXCExelon | 3.37% | 0.06% | 3.31% |
87.2% of TRUU is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TRUU or VTI?
TRUU has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between TRUU and VTI?
87.2% of TRUU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.5% of VTI's is in holdings TRUU also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in TRUU and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, TRUU or VTI?
TRUU yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TRUU?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.