USSE vs VONE

USSE vs VONE

Which is better, USSE or VONE?

Each has led over a different period.

VONE has a lower expense ratio. USSE led over 1Y, VONE over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%.

Lower Fees: VONEHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VONE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUSSEVONE
Expense Ratio0.65%0.06%Best
AUM$372M$8.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.02%
Holdings421,027
YTD Return+22.80%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+25.31%Best+16.73%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.49%+22.11%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.44%
Volatility (annualized)13.3%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-22.4%-19.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,412$17,553Best
Top 10 Weight58.1%34.9%Best
Fund FamilySegall Bryaant & Hamill Asset managementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 29, 2023Sep 20, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 30, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

USSE vs VONE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare USSE against instead:USSE vs SPYUSSE vs QQQUSSE vs VOOUSSE vs VTIVONE against:VONE vs VXUS

USSE vs VONE Performance

Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF (USSE) is an ETF from Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management and Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF (VONE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year USSE returned +25.31% while VONE returned +16.73%. Year to date, USSE is up 22.80% versus a gain of 13.02% for VONE.

Over three years, USSE compounded at +18.49% per year against +22.11% for VONE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

USSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 12.8% for VONE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.4% for USSE and -19.1% for VONE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

USSE charges 0.65% per year while VONE charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $6 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, USSE currently yields 0.00% against 1.02% for VONE.

Holdings Overlap

USSE already in VONE93.7%
VONE already in USSE31.8%

93.7% of USSE's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 31.8% of VONE's money is in holdings USSE also owns.

Most of USSE is already inside VONE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

19 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in USSE and 1,014 in VONE, against full books of 42 and 1,027.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 902 positions for VONE that do not appear in our book for USSE (67.3% of the fund), and 0 for USSE that do not appear in VONE (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in USSEWeight in VONEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.48%7.26%0.22%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.22%5.31%1.91%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%6.46%1.79%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.98%2.25%4.73%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.61%3.55%2.06%
ANETArista Networks Inc.5.81%0.29%5.52%
ATIAti Inc5.92%0.04%5.88%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.20%1.34%2.86%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc5.05%0.43%4.62%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.68%1.77%1.91%

93.7% of USSE is already inside VONE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

USSEVONE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, USSE or VONE?

USSE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VONE charges 0.06%. VONE is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, USSE or VONE?

Over the past year USSE returned +25.31% vs +16.73% for VONE, so USSE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, USSE or VONE?

USSE has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 12.8% for VONE. Worst drawdown: USSE -22.4% vs VONE -19.1%.

Should I hold both USSE and VONE?

USSE and VONE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between USSE and VONE?

93.7% of USSE's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 31.8% of VONE's is in holdings USSE also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in USSE and 1,014 in VONE.

Which pays a higher dividend, USSE or VONE?

USSE yields 0.00% while VONE yields 1.02%, so VONE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VONE better than USSE?

VONE has a lower expense ratio. USSE led over 1Y, VONE over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.