VYM vs WBIF
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs WBI BullBear Value 3000 ETF
Which is better, VYM or WBIF?
Each has led over a different period.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, WBIF over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | WBIF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 1.65% |
| AUM | $78.9B | $23M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.37% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 608 | 152 |
| YTD Return | +12.47% | +16.87%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.31% | +17.22%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.81%Best | +10.98% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.50%Best | +4.30% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.8% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.7% | -20.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,234Best | $12,343 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | WBI Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Aug 25, 2014 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 27, 2014 to Oct 15, 2026 (12.1 years).
VYM vs WBIF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.1 years both funds cover.
VYM vs WBIF Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and WBI BullBear Value 3000 ETF (WBIF) is an ETF from WBI Investments. Over the past year VYM returned +16.31% while WBIF returned +17.22%. Year to date, VYM is up 12.47% versus a gain of 16.87% for WBIF.
Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.81% per year against +10.98% for WBIF; over five years the annualized figures are +11.50% and +4.30% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +8.85% annualized vs +4.05%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 12.2% for WBIF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for VYM and -20.3% for WBIF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while WBIF charges 1.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $165 annually, a gap of $161 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.37% against 0.00% for WBIF.
Holdings Overlap
At least 10.3% of VYM's money is in holdings WBIF also owns.
Stated as a floor: for WBIF, our book for it covers 83.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VYM and WBIF share little of their money.
34 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 62 in WBIF, against full books of 608 and 152.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VYM | Weight in WBIF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 2.70% | 1.51% | 1.19% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.54% | 1.50% | 0.04% |
| HPQHP Inc | 0.11% | 2.74% | 2.63% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 0.54% | 2.12% | 1.58% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 0.86% | 1.43% | 0.57% |
| SCCOSouthern Copper Corp | 0.08% | 2.19% | 2.11% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 1.03% | 1.10% | 0.07% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 0.46% | 1.50% | 1.04% |
| ACNAccenture Plc | 0.47% | 1.26% | 0.79% |
| PAGPenske Automotive Group Inc | 0.02% | 1.66% | 1.64% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VYM and WBIF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or WBIF?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while WBIF charges 1.65%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $161 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VYM or WBIF?
Over the past year VYM returned +16.31% vs +17.22% for WBIF, so WBIF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), VYM annualized +8.85% vs +4.05% for WBIF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VYM or WBIF?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 12.2% for WBIF. Worst drawdown: VYM -35.7% vs WBIF -20.3%.
Should I hold both VYM and WBIF?
VYM and WBIF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VYM and WBIF?
At least 10.3% of VYM's money is in holdings WBIF also owns. Our book for WBIF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 602 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 62 in WBIF.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or WBIF?
VYM yields 2.37% while WBIF yields 0.00%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WBIF better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, WBIF over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.