BBEM vs SPY

BBEM vs SPY

Which is better, BBEM or SPY?

Each has led over a different period.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. BBEM is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BBEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBEMSPY
Expense Ratio0.15%0.09%Best
AUM$857M$823.2B
Dividend Yield4.59%0.99%
Holdings1,4891,515
YTD Return+13.13%+13.53%Best
1Y Return+21.67%Best+17.47%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.35%+22.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.21%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-17.4%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,348$19,433Best
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 10, 2023Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

BBEM vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BBEM vs SPY Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (BBEM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, BBEM is up 13.13% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.

Over three years, BBEM compounded at +20.35% per year against +22.36% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for BBEM and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBEM charges 0.15% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBEM currently yields 4.59% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in BBEM0.1%

0.1% of SPY's money is in holdings BBEM also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1,433 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 504 in SPY, against full books of 1,489 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 495 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for BBEM (99.0% of the fund), and 11 for BBEM that do not appear in SPY (1.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBEMWeight in SPYDifference
TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock0.01%0.09%0.08%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBEM and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBEMSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBEM or SPY?

BBEM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBEM or SPY?

Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% vs +17.47% for SPY, so BBEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBEM or SPY?

BBEM has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: BBEM -17.4% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both BBEM and SPY?

BBEM and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBEM or SPY?

BBEM yields 4.59% while SPY yields 0.99%, so BBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than BBEM?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, SPY over 3Y and the full window. BBEM is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.