BBEM vs VTI

BBEM vs VTI

Which is better, BBEM or VTI?

Each has led over a different period.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBEMVTI
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$857M$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.59%1.06%
Holdings1,4893,524
YTD Return+13.13%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+21.67%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.35%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-17.4%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,348$19,227Best
Top 10 Weight37.9%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 10, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

BBEM vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BBEM vs VTI Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (BBEM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, BBEM is up 13.13% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, BBEM compounded at +20.35% per year against +21.97% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for BBEM and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBEM charges 0.15% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBEM currently yields 4.59% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

BBEM already in VTI0.3%
VTI already in BBEM0.1%

0.3% of BBEM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings BBEM also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

5 positions in common, counted across the 1,433 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 1,489 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,152 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for BBEM (97.5% of the fund), and 8 for BBEM that do not appear in VTI (1.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBEMWeight in VTIDifference
MTNMtn Group Limited (adr)0.15%0.01%0.14%
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.08%0.01%0.07%
TELTe Connectivity Ltd.0.01%0.08%0.07%
SLMSlm Corp0.06%0.01%0.05%
MOHMolina Healthcare Inc0.04%0.01%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBEM and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBEMVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBEM or VTI?

BBEM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBEM or VTI?

Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% vs +16.63% for VTI, so BBEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBEM or VTI?

BBEM has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BBEM -17.4% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both BBEM and VTI?

BBEM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBEM or VTI?

BBEM yields 4.59% while VTI yields 1.06%, so BBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BBEM?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.