BBEM vs VYM

BBEM vs VYM

Which is better, BBEM or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: BBEMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBEMVYM
Expense Ratio0.15%0.04%Best
AUM$857M$78.9B
Dividend Yield4.59%2.37%
Holdings1,489608
YTD Return+13.13%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+21.67%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.35%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%11.3%Best
Max Drawdown-17.4%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,348Best$16,906
Top 10 Weight37.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 10, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

BBEM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BBEM vs VYM Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (BBEM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BBEM is up 13.13% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, BBEM compounded at +20.35% per year against +18.60% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 11.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for BBEM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBEM charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBEM currently yields 4.59% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

BBEM already in VYM0.3%
VYM already in BBEM0.3%

0.3% of BBEM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.3% of VYM's money is in holdings BBEM also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

4 positions in common, counted across the 1,433 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 602 in VYM, against full books of 1,489 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BBEM (97.6% of the fund), and 9 for BBEM that do not appear in VYM (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBEMWeight in VYMDifference
TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock0.01%0.24%0.23%
MTNVail Resorts Inc.0.15%0.02%0.13%
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.08%0.02%0.06%
SLMSlm Corp0.06%0.02%0.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBEM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBEMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBEM or VYM?

BBEM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBEM or VYM?

Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% vs +15.96% for VYM, so BBEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBEM or VYM?

BBEM has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 11.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BBEM -17.4% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both BBEM and VYM?

BBEM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBEM or VYM?

BBEM yields 4.59% while VYM yields 2.37%, so BBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BBEM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.