BBEM vs VOO

BBEM vs VOO

Which is better, BBEM or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBEMVOO
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$857M$1.0T
Dividend Yield4.59%1.06%
Holdings1,489506
YTD Return+13.13%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+21.67%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.35%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-17.4%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,348$19,487Best
Top 10 Weight37.9%Tie37.9%Tie
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 10, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

BBEM vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

BBEM vs VOO Performance

JPMorgan BetaBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF (BBEM) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, BBEM is up 13.13% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, BBEM compounded at +20.35% per year against +22.46% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BBEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.4% for BBEM and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBEM charges 0.15% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBEM currently yields 4.59% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,433 holdings in BBEM and 504 in VOO, totalling 98.7% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1,433 positions we hold weights for in BBEM and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,489 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 499 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for BBEM (99.7% of the fund), and 12 for BBEM that do not appear in VOO (1.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBEM and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBEMVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBEM or VOO?

BBEM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBEM or VOO?

Over the past year BBEM returned +21.67% vs +17.55% for VOO, so BBEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BBEM or VOO?

BBEM has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BBEM -17.4% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both BBEM and VOO?

BBEM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBEM or VOO?

BBEM yields 4.59% while VOO yields 1.06%, so BBEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than BBEM?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. BBEM led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.