CGDV vs SSPY

CGDV vs SSPY

Which is better, CGDV or SSPY?

CGDV has been ahead.

CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%.

Lower Fees: CGDVHigher Returns: CGDVLess Concentrated: SSPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGDVSSPY
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.45%
AUM$39.3B$129M
Dividend Yield1.23%1.25%
Holdings1161,013
YTD Return+12.74%Best+12.63%
1Y Return+19.20%Best+15.52%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.22%Best+15.71%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.93%
Volatility (annualized)14.9%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-21.8%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$21,295Best$15,470
Top 10 Weight43.1%8.9%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Syntax Stratified
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Jan 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

CGDV vs SSPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare CGDV against instead:CGDV vs SPYCGDV vs QQQCGDV vs VOOCGDV vs VTISSPY against:SSPY vs VXUS

CGDV vs SSPY Performance

Capital Group Dividend Value ETF (CGDV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Stratified LargeCap Index ETF (SSPY) is an ETF from Syntax Stratified. Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% while SSPY returned +15.52%. Year to date, CGDV is up 12.74% versus a gain of 12.63% for SSPY.

Over three years, CGDV compounded at +24.22% per year against +15.71% for SSPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SSPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 14.9% for CGDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.8% for CGDV and -18.7% for SSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGDV charges 0.33% per year while SSPY charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $45 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGDV currently yields 1.23% against 1.25% for SSPY.

Holdings Overlap

CGDV already in SSPY86.7%
SSPY already in CGDV11.1%

86.7% of CGDV's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 11.1% of SSPY's money is in holdings CGDV also owns.

Most of CGDV is already inside SSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

45 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 504 in SSPY, against full books of 116 and 1,013.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 451 positions for SSPY that do not appear in our book for CGDV (87.3% of the fund), and 3 for CGDV that do not appear in SSPY (4.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGDVWeight in SSPYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.00%1.29%6.71%
NVDANvidia Corp7.17%0.12%7.05%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.30%0.78%4.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.83%0.32%4.51%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.66%0.32%3.34%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.23%0.07%3.16%
GEGeneral Electric Co.2.82%0.17%2.65%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.78%0.16%2.62%
AAPLApple, Inc2.31%0.58%1.73%
RTXRaytheon Co.2.80%0.09%2.71%

86.7% of CGDV is already inside SSPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGDVSSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGDV or SSPY?

CGDV has an expense ratio of 0.33% while SSPY charges 0.45%. CGDV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGDV or SSPY?

Over the past year CGDV returned +19.20% vs +15.52% for SSPY, so CGDV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGDV or SSPY?

SSPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 14.9% for CGDV. Worst drawdown: CGDV -21.8% vs SSPY -18.7%.

Should I hold both CGDV and SSPY?

CGDV and SSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGDV and SSPY?

86.7% of CGDV's money is in holdings SSPY also owns. 11.1% of SSPY's is in holdings CGDV also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in CGDV and 504 in SSPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGDV or SSPY?

CGDV yields 1.23% while SSPY yields 1.25%, so SSPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSPY better than CGDV?

CGDV has a lower expense ratio. CGDV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. SSPY is less concentrated, with 8.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.