DMXU vs IDYN

DMXU vs IDYN

Which is better, DMXU or IDYN?

Nearly the same fund. DMXU costs less.

DMXU has a lower expense ratio. IDYN led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. DMXU is less concentrated, with 16.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%.

Lower Fees: DMXUHigher Returns: IDYNLess Concentrated: DMXU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDMXUIDYN
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.45%
AUM$65M$114M
Dividend Yield3.87%1.83%
Holdings360218
YTD Return+5.39%+6.01%Best
1Y Return+10.30%+12.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.70%-
5Y Return (annualized)+6.53%-
Volatility (annualized)12.5%Best13.8%
Max Drawdown-11.7%Best-12.7%
$10,000 over 1.2 years$11,510$11,889Best
Top 10 Weight16.2%Best20.9%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 5, 2018Aug 5, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 7, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

DMXU vs IDYN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare DMXU against instead:DMXU vs SPYDMXU vs QQQDMXU vs VOODMXU vs VTIIDYN against:IDYN vs VXUS

DMXU vs IDYN Performance

Xtrackers Bloomberg Developed Markets ex US Equity ETF (DMXU) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and iShares International Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF (IDYN) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DMXU returned +10.30% while IDYN returned +12.58%. Year to date, DMXU is up 5.39% versus a gain of 6.01% for IDYN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IDYN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 12.5% for DMXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.7% for DMXU and -12.7% for IDYN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DMXU charges 0.03% per year while IDYN charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $45 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DMXU currently yields 3.87% against 1.83% for IDYN.

Holdings Overlap

DMXU already in IDYN26.0%
IDYN already in DMXU55.8%

26.0% of DMXU's money is in holdings IDYN also owns. 55.8% of IDYN's money is in holdings DMXU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

106 positions in common, counted across the 624 positions we hold weights for in DMXU and 203 in IDYN, against full books of 360 and 218.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for IDYN that do not appear in our book for DMXU (3.7% of the fund), and 2 for DMXU that do not appear in IDYN (1.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DMXUWeight in IDYNDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV2.71%4.17%1.46%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N1.01%2.62%1.61%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.90%2.15%1.25%
SAN:MABanco Santander0.73%1.90%1.17%
IBE:MAIberdrola S.A.0.58%1.91%1.33%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn]0.59%1.39%0.80%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.25%0.72%0.53%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs0.57%1.26%0.69%
DBSM:SIDbs Group Holdings Ltd0.47%1.25%0.78%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag0.51%1.21%0.70%

55.8% of IDYN is already inside DMXU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DMXUIDYN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DMXU or IDYN?

DMXU has an expense ratio of 0.03% while IDYN charges 0.45%. DMXU is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DMXU or IDYN?

Over the past year DMXU returned +10.30% vs +12.58% for IDYN, so IDYN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DMXU annualized +12.43% vs +15.51% for IDYN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DMXU or IDYN?

IDYN has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 12.5% for DMXU. Worst drawdown: DMXU -11.7% vs IDYN -12.7%.

Should I hold both DMXU and IDYN?

DMXU and IDYN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DMXU and IDYN?

55.8% of IDYN's money is in holdings DMXU also owns. 55.8% of IDYN's is in holdings DMXU also owns. They hold 106 positions in common, counted across the 624 positions we hold weights for in DMXU and 203 in IDYN.

Which pays a higher dividend, DMXU or IDYN?

DMXU yields 3.87% while IDYN yields 1.83%, so DMXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IDYN better than DMXU?

DMXU has a lower expense ratio. IDYN led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. DMXU is less concentrated, with 16.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 20.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.