GINC vs SPY
Goldman Sachs Income ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, GINC or SPY?
SPY has been ahead.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GINC | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $211M | $823.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.60% | 0.99% |
| Holdings | 129 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | -2.09% | +13.53%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.47% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.36% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.21% |
| Fund Family | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 3, 2019 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
GINC vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
GINC vs SPY Performance
Goldman Sachs Income ETF (GINC) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Year to date, GINC is down 2.09% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GINC charges 0.40% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $9 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GINC currently yields 0.60% against 0.99% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
At least 41.9% of SPY's money is in holdings GINC also owns.
Stated as a floor: for GINC, our book for it covers 88.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
63 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in GINC and 504 in SPY, against full books of 129 and 1,515.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GINC | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.87% | 7.78% | 3.91% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.01% | 7.45% | 3.44% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 1.55% | 5.71% | 4.16% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 1.73% | 3.12% | 1.39% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 0.75% | 3.78% | 3.03% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 2.55% | 0.44% | 2.11% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.48% | 2.48% | 2.00% |
| LRCXLrcx Uw Equity | 2.28% | 0.52% | 1.76% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 2.38% | 0.35% | 2.03% |
| JCIJohnson Controls International Plc | 2.12% | 0.13% | 1.99% |
41.9% of SPY is already inside GINC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GINC or SPY?
GINC has an expense ratio of 0.40% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between GINC and SPY?
At least 41.9% of SPY's money is in holdings GINC also owns. Our book for GINC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 63 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in GINC and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, GINC or SPY?
GINC yields 0.60% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than GINC?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.