GINC vs VXUS

GINC vs VXUS

Which is better, GINC or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGINCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.40%0.05%Best
AUM$211M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.60%2.34%
Holdings1298,844
YTD Return-2.09%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionDec 3, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

GINC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GINC vs VXUS Performance

Goldman Sachs Income ETF (GINC) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, GINC is down 2.09% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GINC charges 0.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $5 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GINC currently yields 0.60% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 129 holdings in GINC and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 88.6% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 43 positions appear in both.

43 positions in common, counted across the 129 positions we hold weights for in GINC and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 129 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GINCWeight in VXUSDifference
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares2.30%0.62%1.68%
6501:JPHitachi Ltd1.45%0.33%1.12%
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV0.28%1.42%1.14%
6971:JPKyocera Corp0.90%0.06%0.84%
SGE:LNSage Group Plc/the0.92%0.03%0.89%
SMIN:LNSmiths Group Plc0.90%0.02%0.88%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk0.49%0.34%0.15%
7741:JPHoya Corp Common Stock0.70%0.11%0.59%
AULogold Ashanti Limited0.75%0.01%0.74%
8058:JPMitsubishi Corp0.54%0.21%0.33%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GINC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GINCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GINC or VXUS?

GINC has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, GINC or VXUS?

GINC yields 0.60% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GINC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.