IDE vs VTI

IDE vs VTI

Which is better, IDE or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IDE is less concentrated, with 14.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: IDE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIDEVTI
Expense Ratio1.22%0.03%Best
AUM$199M$689.2B
Dividend Yield9.12%1.06%
Holdings2813,524
YTD Return+5.53%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+10.97%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.37%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.30%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.9%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-70.5%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,326$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight14.0%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyVoya Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2010May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2010 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.7 years).

IDE vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IDE vs VTI Performance

Voya Infrastructure Industrials and Materials Fund (IDE) is an ETF from Voya Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDE returned +10.97% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, IDE is up 5.53% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, IDE compounded at +21.37% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.30% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.66% annualized vs +0.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.9% compared with 14.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.5% for IDE and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IDE charges 1.22% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $122 vs $3 annually, a gap of $119 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDE currently yields 9.12% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

IDE already in VTI46.3%
VTI already in IDE10.5%

46.3% of IDE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.5% of VTI's money is in holdings IDE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

95 positions in common, counted across the 274 positions we hold weights for in IDE and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 281 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,062 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for IDE (87.1% of the fund), and 5 for IDE that do not appear in VTI (3.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IDEWeight in VTIDifference
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.63%0.53%1.10%
GEGeneral Electric Co.1.68%0.47%1.21%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.27%0.50%0.77%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock1.28%0.28%1.00%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp1.22%0.24%0.98%
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)1.11%0.33%0.78%
PHParker-Hannifin Corp.1.24%0.17%1.07%
RTXRaytheon Co.0.89%0.38%0.51%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.94%0.31%0.63%
VZVerizon Communic0.96%0.25%0.71%

46.3% of IDE is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IDEVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IDE or VTI?

IDE has an expense ratio of 1.22% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $119 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IDE or VTI?

Over the past year IDE returned +10.97% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), IDE annualized +0.26% vs +12.66% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IDE or VTI?

IDE has been the more volatile fund at 19.9% annualized versus 14.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IDE -70.5% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both IDE and VTI?

IDE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IDE and VTI?

46.3% of IDE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 10.5% of VTI's is in holdings IDE also owns. They hold 95 positions in common, counted across the 274 positions we hold weights for in IDE and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IDE or VTI?

IDE yields 9.12% while VTI yields 1.06%, so IDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than IDE?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IDE is less concentrated, with 14.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.