KEAT vs TAX

KEAT vs TAX

Which is better, KEAT or TAX?

KEAT has been ahead.

TAX has a lower expense ratio. KEAT led over 1Y and the full window. TAX is less concentrated, with 17.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.9%.

Lower Fees: TAXHigher Returns: KEATLess Concentrated: TAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKEATTAX
Expense Ratio0.85%0.54%Best
AUM$119M$25M
Dividend Yield2.82%0.32%
Holdings60200
YTD Return+9.17%Best+5.03%
1Y Return+14.84%Best+8.84%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-10.6%Best-18.9%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,462Best$12,395
Top 10 Weight68.9%17.5%Best
Fund FamilyKeating Investment CounselorsCambria Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 27, 2024Dec 18, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

KEAT vs TAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare KEAT against instead:KEAT vs SPYKEAT vs QQQKEAT vs VOOKEAT vs VTITAX against:TAX vs VXUS

KEAT vs TAX Performance

Keating Active ETF (KEAT) is an ETF from Keating Investment Counselors and Cambria Tax Aware ETF (TAX) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management. Over the past year KEAT returned +14.84% while TAX returned +8.84%. Year to date, KEAT is up 9.17% versus a gain of 5.03% for TAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

KEAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 12.8% for TAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.6% for KEAT and -18.9% for TAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.04. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KEAT charges 0.85% per year while TAX charges 0.54%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $54 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KEAT currently yields 2.82% against 0.32% for TAX.

Holdings Overlap

TAX already in KEAT1.3%

1.3% of TAX's money is in holdings KEAT also owns.

TAX and KEAT share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in KEAT and 98 in TAX, against full books of 60 and 200.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 95 positions for TAX that do not appear in our book for KEAT (95.8% of the fund), and 16 for KEAT that do not appear in TAX (65.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in KEATWeight in TAXDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund0.00%1.34%1.34%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of KEAT and TAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

KEATTAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KEAT or TAX?

KEAT has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TAX charges 0.54%. TAX is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KEAT or TAX?

Over the past year KEAT returned +14.84% vs +8.84% for TAX, so KEAT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), KEAT annualized +17.96% vs +12.67% for TAX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KEAT or TAX?

KEAT has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 12.8% for TAX. Worst drawdown: KEAT -10.6% vs TAX -18.9%.

Should I hold both KEAT and TAX?

KEAT and TAX have a monthly-return correlation of -0.04, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between KEAT and TAX?

1.3% of TAX's money is in holdings KEAT also owns. 1.3% of TAX's is in holdings KEAT also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in KEAT and 98 in TAX.

Which pays a higher dividend, KEAT or TAX?

KEAT yields 2.82% while TAX yields 0.32%, so KEAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TAX better than KEAT?

TAX has a lower expense ratio. KEAT led over 1Y and the full window. TAX is less concentrated, with 17.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.