OALC vs QLTY

OALC vs QLTY

Which is better, OALC or QLTY?

Each has led over a different period.

OALC has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 3Y and the full window, QLTY over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: OALCHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: OALC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOALCQLTY
Expense Ratio0.49%Best0.50%
AUM$280M$5.4B
Dividend Yield0.52%0.66%
Holdings42490
YTD Return+16.12%Best+14.13%
1Y Return+19.96%+20.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.66%Best+21.84%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.01%-
Volatility (annualized)12.1%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-17.6%-17.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,754Best$17,733
Top 10 Weight34.0%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyOneAscent InvestmentsGMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2021Nov 13, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

OALC vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare OALC against instead:OALC vs SPYOALC vs QQQOALC vs VOOOALC vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

OALC vs QLTY Performance

OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF (OALC) is an ETF from OneAscent Investments and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year OALC returned +19.96% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, OALC is up 16.12% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Over three years, OALC compounded at +22.66% per year against +21.84% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OALC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 11.9% for QLTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for OALC and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OALC charges 0.49% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $50 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OALC currently yields 0.52% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

OALC already in QLTY37.3%
QLTY already in OALC64.2%

37.3% of OALC's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 64.2% of QLTY's money is in holdings OALC also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

27 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in OALC and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 424 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for OALC (35.5% of the fund), and 183 for OALC that do not appear in QLTY (61.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OALCWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.37%8.00%1.63%
NVDANvidia Corp8.63%3.30%5.33%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.20%4.90%1.70%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.83%3.50%0.33%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.61%3.70%1.09%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.75%4.20%3.45%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.59%3.80%3.21%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.64%2.50%0.86%
VVisa Inc Class A1.25%2.80%1.55%
MAMastercard Inc0.96%2.40%1.44%

64.2% of QLTY is already inside OALC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OALCQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OALC or QLTY?

OALC has an expense ratio of 0.49% while QLTY charges 0.50%. OALC is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OALC or QLTY?

Over the past year OALC returned +19.96% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OALC or QLTY?

OALC has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 11.9% for QLTY. Worst drawdown: OALC -17.6% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both OALC and QLTY?

OALC and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OALC and QLTY?

64.2% of QLTY's money is in holdings OALC also owns. 64.2% of QLTY's is in holdings OALC also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in OALC and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, OALC or QLTY?

OALC yields 0.52% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so QLTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than OALC?

OALC has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 3Y and the full window, QLTY over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.