OALC vs SCHX
OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF vs Schwab US Large-Cap ETF
Which is better, OALC or SCHX?
Nearly the same fund. SCHX costs less.
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y and 3Y, SCHX over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OALC | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $280M | $75.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.52% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 424 | 752 |
| YTD Return | +16.12%Best | +13.08% |
| 1Y Return | +19.96%Best | +16.62% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.66%Best | +22.27% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.01% | +12.56%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3%Best | 15.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -26.8% | -25.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,858 | $18,068Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.0%Best | 36.9% |
| Fund Family | OneAscent Investments | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 15, 2021 | Nov 3, 2009 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).
OALC vs SCHX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
OALC vs SCHX Performance
OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF (OALC) is an ETF from OneAscent Investments and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year OALC returned +19.96% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, OALC is up 16.12% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.
Over three years, OALC compounded at +22.66% per year against +22.27% for SCHX; over five years the annualized figures are +11.01% and +12.56% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCHX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 15.3% for OALC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.8% for OALC and -25.4% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OALC charges 0.49% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OALC currently yields 0.52% against 1.04% for SCHX.
Holdings Overlap
97.0% of OALC's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 64.6% of SCHX's money is in holdings OALC also owns.
Most of OALC is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
202 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in OALC and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 424 and 752.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 529 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for OALC (34.6% of the fund), and 9 for OALC that do not appear in SCHX (2.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in OALC | Weight in SCHX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.63% | 8.02% | 0.61% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.37% | 5.44% | 0.93% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.83% | 3.50% | 0.33% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.20% | 2.86% | 0.34% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.61% | 2.40% | 0.21% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.59% | 2.29% | 0.30% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.87% | 1.72% | 0.15% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.61% | 1.47% | 0.14% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.64% | 1.30% | 0.34% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.62% | 1.25% | 0.37% |
97.0% of OALC is already inside SCHX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OALC or SCHX?
OALC has an expense ratio of 0.49% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OALC or SCHX?
Over the past year OALC returned +19.96% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so OALC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OALC or SCHX?
SCHX has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 15.3% for OALC. Worst drawdown: OALC -26.8% vs SCHX -25.4%.
Should I hold both OALC and SCHX?
OALC and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between OALC and SCHX?
97.0% of OALC's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 64.6% of SCHX's is in holdings OALC also owns. They hold 202 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in OALC and 752 in SCHX.
Which pays a higher dividend, OALC or SCHX?
OALC yields 0.52% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so SCHX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHX better than OALC?
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y and 3Y, SCHX over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.