PTL vs QLTY
Inspire 500 ETF vs GMO US Quality ETF
Which is better, PTL or QLTY?
QLTY has been ahead.
PTL has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. PTL is less concentrated, with 28.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PTL | QLTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $892M | $5.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.94% | 0.66% |
| Holdings | 941 | 90 |
| YTD Return | +9.62% | +14.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.17% | +20.95%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.84% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7% | -17.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $14,110 | $15,313Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.0%Best | 45.5% |
| Fund Family | Inspire ETFs | GMO |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 25, 2024 | Nov 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 26, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).
PTL vs QLTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
PTL vs QLTY Performance
Inspire 500 ETF (PTL) is an ETF from Inspire ETFs and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year PTL returned +10.17% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, PTL is up 9.62% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.3% for QLTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for PTL and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PTL charges 0.09% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $50 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTL currently yields 0.94% against 0.66% for QLTY.
Holdings Overlap
15.9% of PTL's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 11.8% of QLTY's money is in holdings PTL also owns.
PTL and QLTY share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in PTL and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 941 and 90.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 37 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for PTL (87.9% of the fund), and 487 for PTL that do not appear in QLTY (83.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PTL | Weight in QLTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 10.05% | 3.70% | 6.35% |
| KLACKla-tencor | 1.49% | 2.70% | 1.21% |
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 1.95% | 1.60% | 0.35% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 1.77% | 0.70% | 1.07% |
| ROPRoper Technologies Inc. | 0.23% | 1.00% | 0.77% |
| MLMMartin Marietta Materials Inc. | 0.21% | 0.80% | 0.59% |
| TWTradeweb Markets Inc | 0.13% | 0.70% | 0.57% |
| JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc | 0.06% | 0.60% | 0.54% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PTL and QLTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PTL or QLTY?
PTL has an expense ratio of 0.09% while QLTY charges 0.50%. PTL is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PTL or QLTY?
Over the past year PTL returned +10.17% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PTL or QLTY?
PTL has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.3% for QLTY. Worst drawdown: PTL -19.7% vs QLTY -17.0%.
Should I hold both PTL and QLTY?
PTL and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PTL and QLTY?
15.9% of PTL's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 11.8% of QLTY's is in holdings PTL also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in PTL and 45 in QLTY.
Which pays a higher dividend, PTL or QLTY?
PTL yields 0.94% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so PTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLTY better than PTL?
PTL has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. PTL is less concentrated, with 28.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.