PTL vs SCHX
Inspire 500 ETF vs Schwab US Large-Cap ETF
Which is better, PTL or SCHX?
SCHX has been ahead.
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. PTL is less concentrated, with 28.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PTL | SCHX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $892M | $75.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.94% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 941 | 752 |
| YTD Return | +9.62% | +13.08%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.17% | +16.62%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.27% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.56% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.2% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.7% | -19.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $14,110 | $15,303Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.0%Best | 36.9% |
| Fund Family | Inspire ETFs | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 25, 2024 | Nov 3, 2009 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 26, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).
PTL vs SCHX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
PTL vs SCHX Performance
Inspire 500 ETF (PTL) is an ETF from Inspire ETFs and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year PTL returned +10.17% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, PTL is up 9.62% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 12.0% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for PTL and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PTL charges 0.09% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTL currently yields 0.94% against 1.04% for SCHX.
Holdings Overlap
90.6% of PTL's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 20.8% of SCHX's money is in holdings PTL also owns.
Most of PTL is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
358 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in PTL and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 941 and 752.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 380 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for PTL (78.5% of the fund), and 140 for PTL that do not appear in SCHX (9.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PTL | Weight in SCHX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 10.05% | 2.40% | 7.65% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 3.79% | 0.96% | 2.83% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 2.33% | 0.62% | 1.71% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 2.22% | 0.55% | 1.67% |
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 1.95% | 0.46% | 1.49% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 1.77% | 0.40% | 1.37% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 1.52% | 0.37% | 1.15% |
| KLACKla-tencor | 1.49% | 0.38% | 1.11% |
| SNDKVSandisk Corp. | 1.44% | 0.36% | 1.08% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 1.42% | 0.31% | 1.11% |
90.6% of PTL is already inside SCHX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PTL or SCHX?
PTL has an expense ratio of 0.09% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PTL or SCHX?
Over the past year PTL returned +10.17% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PTL or SCHX?
PTL has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 12.0% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: PTL -19.7% vs SCHX -19.0%.
Should I hold both PTL and SCHX?
PTL and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PTL and SCHX?
90.6% of PTL's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 20.8% of SCHX's is in holdings PTL also owns. They hold 358 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in PTL and 752 in SCHX.
Which pays a higher dividend, PTL or SCHX?
PTL yields 0.94% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so SCHX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHX better than PTL?
SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. PTL is less concentrated, with 28.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.