TGLR vs VOO

TGLR vs VOO

Which is better, TGLR or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTGLRVOO
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$36M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.96%1.06%
Holdings33506
YTD Return+7.98%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+11.91%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.41%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)12.7%Tie12.7%Tie
Max Drawdown-19.8%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,952$18,029Best
Top 10 Weight44.2%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyWedbush FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 13, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

TGLR vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

TGLR vs VOO Performance

Wedbush LAFFER | TENGLER New Era Value ETF (TGLR) is an ETF from Wedbush Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TGLR returned +11.91% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, TGLR is up 7.98% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, TGLR compounded at +20.41% per year against +22.46% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TGLR and VOO have been equally volatile, both at 12.7% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.8% for TGLR and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TGLR charges 0.85% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TGLR currently yields 0.96% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TGLR already in VOO96.3%
VOO already in TGLR43.1%

96.3% of TGLR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 43.1% of VOO's money is in holdings TGLR also owns.

Most of TGLR is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

28 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TGLR and 504 in VOO, against full books of 33 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 471 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TGLR (56.6% of the fund), and 1 for TGLR that do not appear in VOO (1.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TGLRWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.18%8.09%3.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.11%5.70%0.59%
AAPLApple, Inc3.25%7.04%3.79%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.52%3.85%0.33%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.41%2.65%1.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.61%3.01%0.60%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.51%1.44%3.07%
LRCXLam Research Corp5.19%0.57%4.62%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.4.54%0.69%3.85%
AXPAmerican Express Co.4.61%0.27%4.34%

96.3% of TGLR is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TGLRVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TGLR or VOO?

TGLR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TGLR or VOO?

Over the past year TGLR returned +11.91% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TGLR or VOO?

TGLR and VOO have been equally volatile, both at 12.7% annualized. Worst drawdown: TGLR -19.8% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both TGLR and VOO?

TGLR and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TGLR and VOO?

96.3% of TGLR's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 43.1% of VOO's is in holdings TGLR also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TGLR and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TGLR or VOO?

TGLR yields 0.96% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TGLR?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.