TGLR vs VYM

TGLR vs VYM

Which is better, TGLR or VYM?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TGLR led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTGLRVYM
Expense Ratio0.85%0.04%Best
AUM$36M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.96%2.37%
Holdings33608
YTD Return+7.98%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+11.91%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.41%Best+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)12.7%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-19.8%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,952Best$16,188
Top 10 Weight44.2%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyWedbush FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 13, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

TGLR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

TGLR vs VYM Performance

Wedbush LAFFER | TENGLER New Era Value ETF (TGLR) is an ETF from Wedbush Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TGLR returned +11.91% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, TGLR is up 7.98% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, TGLR compounded at +20.41% per year against +18.60% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TGLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.8% for TGLR and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TGLR charges 0.85% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $4 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TGLR currently yields 0.96% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

TGLR already in VYM44.2%
VYM already in TGLR23.9%

44.2% of TGLR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 23.9% of VYM's money is in holdings TGLR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TGLR and 602 in VYM, against full books of 33 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 560 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for TGLR (74.0% of the fund), and 16 for TGLR that do not appear in VYM (53.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TGLRWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.41%6.94%2.53%
JPMJpmorgan Chase4.51%3.83%0.68%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.4.54%1.83%2.71%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common3.79%2.58%1.21%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares4.01%1.76%2.25%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The3.59%1.12%2.47%
CVXChevron Corp2.98%1.54%1.44%
HDHome Depot Inc/The2.49%1.32%1.17%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common2.73%1.03%1.70%
SBUXStarbucks Corp3.12%0.49%2.63%

44.2% of TGLR is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TGLRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TGLR or VYM?

TGLR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TGLR or VYM?

Over the past year TGLR returned +11.91% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TGLR or VYM?

TGLR has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TGLR -19.8% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both TGLR and VYM?

TGLR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TGLR and VYM?

44.2% of TGLR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 23.9% of VYM's is in holdings TGLR also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TGLR and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, TGLR or VYM?

TGLR yields 0.96% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TGLR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. TGLR led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.