AIBF vs VOO

AIBF vs VOO

Which is better, AIBF or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. AIBF is less concentrated, with 34.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: AIBF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAIBFVOO
Expense Ratio0.40%0.03%Best
AUM$230M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings101506
YTD Return+1.45%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Top 10 Weight34.4%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 22, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AIBF vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AIBF vs VOO Performance

iShares Future AI Beneficiaries ETF (AIBF) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AIBF is up 1.45% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AIBF charges 0.40% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIBF currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

AIBF already in VOO91.8%
VOO already in AIBF22.3%

91.8% of AIBF's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 22.3% of VOO's money is in holdings AIBF also owns.

Most of AIBF is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

86 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in AIBF and 504 in VOO, against full books of 101 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 414 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for AIBF (77.5% of the fund), and 14 for AIBF that do not appear in VOO (5.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AIBFWeight in VOODifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.74%1.38%2.36%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.02%3.01%0.99%
WMTWalmart, Inc.3.95%0.70%3.25%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.3.89%0.63%3.26%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common3.52%0.97%2.55%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.79%0.69%3.10%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.38%1.90%0.48%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc3.43%0.47%2.96%
KOCoca Cola Co.3.14%0.52%2.62%
PGProcter & Gamble Company3.08%0.51%2.57%

91.8% of AIBF is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AIBFVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AIBF or VOO?

AIBF has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AIBF and VOO?

91.8% of AIBF's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 22.3% of VOO's is in holdings AIBF also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in AIBF and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, AIBF or VOO?

AIBF yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than AIBF?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. AIBF is less concentrated, with 34.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.