LCO vs VYM
LOGIQ Contrarian Opportunities ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, LCO or VYM?
Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LCO | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.13% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $58M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 89 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +6.69% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Fund Family | LOGIQ Capital LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 8, 2026 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
LCO vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
LCO vs VYM Performance
LOGIQ Contrarian Opportunities ETF (LCO) is an ETF from LOGIQ Capital LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, LCO is up 6.69% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LCO charges 1.13% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $113 vs $4 annually, a gap of $109 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LCO currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.8% of VYM's money is in holdings LCO also owns.
Stated as a floor: for LCO, our book for it covers 92.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VYM and LCO share little of their money.
15 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in LCO and 602 in VYM, against full books of 89 and 608.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LCO | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTUPeabody Energy Corp | 2.07% | 0.01% | 2.06% |
| SLBSchlumberger Nv. | 1.51% | 0.36% | 1.15% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 1.16% | 0.54% | 0.62% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corp. | 1.29% | 0.22% | 1.07% |
| EQTEQT Corp. | 1.21% | 0.13% | 1.08% |
| OVVOvintiv Inc. | 1.10% | 0.07% | 1.03% |
| EXEExpand Energy Corp | 0.90% | 0.09% | 0.81% |
| NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp. | 0.69% | 0.29% | 0.40% |
| ARESAres Management Corp A | 0.80% | 0.11% | 0.69% |
| OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp. | 0.65% | 0.18% | 0.47% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of LCO and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LCO or VYM?
LCO has an expense ratio of 1.13% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $109 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between LCO and VYM?
At least 2.8% of VYM's money is in holdings LCO also owns. Our book for LCO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in LCO and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, LCO or VYM?
LCO yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than LCO?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.